Agenda


Friday 17 May

12:00 pm

Projection of archive films about Arnaldo Pomodoro

Tornabuoni Art
9 Rue Charlot, 75003 Paris, France
4:00 pm

Opening of the exhibition of Guillaume Pinard

Galerie Anne Barrault
51 Rue des Archives, 75003 Paris, France
6:00 pm

Meeting with the art critic Sally Bonn and Guillaume Constantin about his Sentimentales cards

Galerie Bertrand Grimont
42-44 Rue de Montmorency, 75003 Paris, France

Signature of Erwin Olaf’s book by the artist

from 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm

Saturday 18 May

10:30 am

Talk with Elsa Sahal at Camille Fournet boutique around L’Acrobate (5 rue Cambon Paris 1er) in collaboration with Galerie Papillon

11:00 am

Curator lead tour of the Donald Judd exhibition by Flavin Judd

Galerie Thaddaeus Ropac
7 Rue Debelleyme, 75003 Paris, France
12:00 pm

Brunch at the gallery Ceysson & Bénétière

Ceysson & Bénétière
23 Rue du Renard, 75004 Paris, France

Opening of the exhibition of Bernard Frize

Perrotin
76 Rue de Turenne, 75003 Paris, France

Projection of archive films about Arnaldo Pomodoro

Tornabuoni Art
9 Rue Charlot, 75003 Paris, France

Projection of Mind Blow the new film of Tony Oursler in partnership with Raphaël Castoriano et Kreëmart

from 12:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Galerie Mitterrand
79 Rue du Temple, 75003 Paris, France

Vernissage of Tahiti with Kehinde Wiley (28 rue du Grenier Saint-Lazare)

from 12:00 pm to 8:00 pm

Templon
30 Rue Beaubourg, 75003 Paris, France
2:00 pm

Guided tour in the galleries after an introduction to collecting (30 mn) walk through the galleries (1hr)

In French in le Marais
In English in Saint-Germain
Free, upon registration online
www.parisgalleryweekend.com/Agenda
Meeting point will be confirmed by email

Opening of Tout est vrai with Romain Kronenberg

galerie Sator
8 Passage des Gravilliers, 75003 Paris, France

Opening of the exhibition Le pressentiment de mon indiscipline. Dialogue autour de la ligne avec Bernar Venet with the artists

Galerie Anne-Sarah Bénichou
45 Rue Chapon, 75003 Paris, France

Opening of the exhibition with Djamel Tatah

Galerie Jérôme Poggi
2 Rue Beaubourg, 75004 Paris, France

Opening of Palm Springs with Erwin Olaf

Galerie Rabouan Moussion
11 Rue Pastourelle, 75003 Paris, France
3:00 pm

Opening of Katrien de Blauwer's and Katinka Lampe's exhibitions

Les Filles du Calvaire
17 Rue des Filles du Calvaire, 75003 Paris, France

Familiy guided tour (in French)

Free, reservation needed : contact@artkidsparis.com ou http://parisgalleryweekend.com/agenda/
Meeting point will be confirmed by email

Tea time with the artists VNH Gallery

VNH Gallery
108 Rue Vieille du Temple, 75003 Paris, France

Maître Emmanuel Pierrat will be signing Les Secrets de l’Affaire « J’accuse » by Maître Emmanuel Pierrat (Ed. Calmann-Lévy) at the gallery on the right bank, 14 avenue Matignon Paris 8e

APPLICAT-PRAZAN
14 Avenue Matignon, 75008, Paris, France

Meet with Stéphane Penchéac'h about Danané 1977

from 3:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Galerie Vallois
35 Rue de Seine, 75006 Paris, France

Opening of Antonella Zazzera's exhibition

from 3:00 pm to 7:00 pm

Jeanne Bucher Jaeger
5 Rue de Saintonge, 75003 Paris, France
3:30 pm

Art is child's play: making of a creation inspired by the artworks of the gallery, festive snack meal. Booking required. Minimum age of children is 5. Children will bring home their creation!

from 3:30 pm to 5:00 pm

Galerie Danysz
78 Rue Amelot, 75011 Paris, France
4:00 pm

Opening of Jennifer Caubet and Eva Nielsen's exhibition

from 4:00 pm to 9:00 pm

Galerie Jousse Entreprise
6 Rue Saint-Claude, 75003 Paris, France

Walkthrough of the exhibition by Samuel Levi Jones

Galerie Lelong & Co.
13 Rue de Téhéran, 75008 Paris, France

Funky afternoon tea with pastries inspired by Rero's work

Backslash
29 Rue Notre Dame de Nazareth, 75003 Paris, France

Opening of the new space of the Ségolène Brossette Galerie with the artists

from 4:00 pm to 8:00 pm

Ségolène Brossette Galerie
15 Rue Guénégaud, 75006 Paris, France

Opening of Pierre Tal Coat's exhibition

from 4:00 pm to 7:00 pm

Galerie Christophe Gaillard
5 Rue Chapon, 75003 Paris, France

Opening with Carmen Perrin

from 4:00 pm to 8:00 pm

Galerie Catherine Putman
40 Rue Quincampoix, 75004 Paris, France

Opening of Stéphane Mandelbaum's exhibition

from 4:00 pm to 8:00 pm

Galerie Zlotowski
20 Rue de Seine, 75006 Paris, France
5:00 pm

Signing of Louise Bourgeois by Marie-Laure Bernadac

Galerie Lelong & Co.
13 Rue de Téhéran, 75008 Paris, France

Meet with Shane Lynam and Joël Ronez about "Mission Racine" of the former President Charles de Gaulle, which inspired the photographic series "FIFTY HIGH SEASONS" of Shane Lynam

Galerie Bertrand Grimont
42-44 Rue de Montmorency, 75003 Paris, France

Talk about Kinshasa arts scene with Jean Christophe Lanquetin and André Magnin on the Kinshasa artistic scene

Galerie MAGNIN-A
118 Boulevard Richard Lenoir, 75011 Paris, France

Performance Instadentity by Katinka Lampe with dancers from the studio of Emmanuelle Huynh

Les Filles du Calvaire
17 Rue des Filles du Calvaire, 75003 Paris, France

Opening of Ryoanji - John Cage

from 5:00 pm to 7:00 pm

Galerie Thaddaeus Ropac
7 Rue Debelleyme, 75003 Paris, France

Tea time & cognac with Anne Brégeaut

Galerie Eva Hober
156 Boulevard Haussmann, 75008 Paris, France

Opening of Guillaume Bresson's exhibition

from 5:00 pm to 8:00 pm

Galerie Nathalie Obadia
3 Rue du Cloître Saint-Merri, 75004 Paris, France

Opening of Shahpour Pouyan (in Espace II)

from 5:00 pm to 8:00 pm

Galerie Nathalie Obadia
3 Rue du Cloître Saint-Merri, 75004 Paris, France
5:30 pm
6:00 pm
6:30 pm

Presentation ofPavillon de Madagascar at La Biennale di Venezia 2019 by Joël Andrianomearisoa followed by a cocktail

Galerie RX
16 Rue des Quatre-Fils, 75003 Paris, France

Sunday 19 May

12:00 pm

Projection of Mind Blow the new film of Tony Oursler in partnership with Raphaël Castoriano et Kreëmart

from 12:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Galerie Mitterrand
79 Rue du Temple, 75003 Paris, France

Projection of archive films about Arnaldo Pomodoro

Tornabuoni Art
9 Rue Charlot, 75003 Paris, France

Brunch with the artists of the exhibition Le pressentiment de mon indiscipline Dialogue autour de la ligne Bernar Venet

Galerie Anne-Sarah Bénichou
45 Rue Chapon, 75003 Paris, France

Brunch at the Gallery Christophe Gaillard

Galerie Christophe Gaillard
5 Rue Chapon, 75003 Paris, France

Brunch et talk between Djamel Tatah and the art historian Emilie Goudal

Galerie Jérôme Poggi
2 Rue Beaubourg, 75004 Paris, France
2:00 pm

Guided tour in the galleries after an introduction to collecting (30 mn) walk through the galleries (1hr)

In French in le Marais
In English in Saint-Germain
Free, upon registration online
www.parisgalleryweekend.com/Agenda
Meeting point will be confirmed by email

Opening of Imran Qureshi’s exhibition The Seeming Endless Path of Memory at Pantin

from 2:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Galerie Thaddaeus Ropac
7 Rue Debelleyme, 75003 Paris, France

Talk with Jean-Pascal Léger, Hugo Daniel and Jean-Baptiste Bernadet about Pierre Tal Coat

Galerie Christophe Gaillard
5 Rue Chapon, 75003 Paris, France

Kids workshop and initiation to African contemporary art bilingual in English and French, limited places, upon registration

RSVP à communication@Magnin-a.com

Galerie MAGNIN-A
118 Boulevard Richard Lenoir, 75011 Paris, France
3:00 pm

Guided tour with artist Rodrigo Matheus

Galerie Nathalie Obadia
18 Rue du Bourg Tibourg, Paris, France

Familiy guided tour (in French)

Free, reservation needed : contact@artkidsparis.com ou http://parisgalleryweekend.com/agenda/
Meeting point will be confirmed by email

Tea time & talk about the indian art scene and Manish Nai

Galerie Karsten Greve
5 Rue Debelleyme, 75003 Paris, France

Tea time DJ set chez christian berst art brut

christian berst art brut
3-5 Passage des Gravilliers, 75003 Paris, France

Book signing Why I hate cars and Dirty Scenes by Katrien de Blauwer

Les Filles du Calvaire
17 Rue des Filles du Calvaire, 75003 Paris, France

Meet with Antonella Zazzera

from 3:00 pm to 7:00 pm

Jeanne Bucher Jaeger
5 Rue de Saintonge, 75003 Paris, France

Projections of Tomi Ungerer, l’esprit frappeur, by Brad Bernstein and Jean de La Lune, by Stephan Schesch after Tomi Ungerer’s tale (with the nice autorisation of Le Pacte)

Galerie Georges-Philippe & Nathalie Vallois
33 Rue de Seine, Paris, France
3:30 pm

Art is child's play: making of a creation inspired by the artworks of the gallery, festive snack meal. Booking required. Minimum age of children is 5. Children will bring home their creation!

from 3:30 pm to 5:00 pm

Galerie Danysz
78 Rue Amelot, 75011 Paris, France
4:00 pm

Jazz live & drinks at the Gallery Papillon

Galerie Papillon
13 Rue Chapon, 75003 Paris, France
4:30 pm

Talk Effeuiller le temps with Ronan Le Grand

Galerie La Forest Divonne
12 Rue des Beaux Arts, 75006 Paris, France

Guided tour in the galleries after an introduction to collecting (30 mn) walk through the galleries (1hr)

In English in Saint-Germain
Free, upon registration online
www.parisgalleryweekend.com/Agenda
Meeting point will be confirmed by email

Talk about Bruno Munari’s work seen by matali crasset

Loeve&Co
15 Rue des Beaux Arts, 75006 Paris, France

Nitsch et le théâtre, dialogue with Denise Wendel Poray, writter of Painting the stage : Opera and Art and Stéphane Roussel, curator of the exhibition Opéra Monde. La quête d'un art total (Centre Pompidou Metz)

Galerie RX
16 Rue des Quatre-Fils, 75003 Paris, France
5:00 pm

Kids workshop and initiation to African contemporary art bilingual in English and French, limited places, upon registration

RSVP à communication@Magnin-a.com

Galerie MAGNIN-A
118 Boulevard Richard Lenoir, 75011 Paris, France

Presence of the artists Jennifer Caubet and Eva Nielsen at the gallery

from 5:00 pm to 7:00 pm

Galerie Jousse Entreprise
6 Rue Saint-Claude, 75003 Paris, France